St Brelade groom marriages - G

From Jerripedia
Jump to: navigation, search




Brelade.png


St Brelade marriages - G: Grooms




This index of St Brelade marriages, for grooms with surnames beginning with G, was added to the site in March 2017 and contains records from 1644 to 1936. It has been through extensive proof-reading and we hope that any errors in the original transcriptions or created in the process of formatting the folder for Jerripedia have been corrected.

Please read Notes on content of church baptism, marriage and burial records for guidance on how to find what you are loooking for in this index, particularly the notes relating to variations in spelling of names. Please check from the top to the bottom of this page because some families may appear under variations of the name.

If you do not find an ancestor on the page in the Jerripedia indexes where you would expect to, perhaps they were baptised/married/buried in a different parish. Rather than search through all parish records on this site, why not visit our associated Jerripediabmd.net database, from which this list is drawn, which allows researchers to search all 12 parishes simultaneously and allows you to search quickly for variations in spelling of family names and baptismal names?





GABOUREL

  • 11 JUL 1679 Thomas (O) and Catherine Alexandre (B)
  • 04 MAR 1728 Jose Arthur (O)
  • 17 JUL 1728 Thomas and Ann Du Val
  • 09 MAR 1761 Thomas and Marie Le Feuvre Dit Filliastre

GAIGNIER

  • 20 JUL 1636 Thomas and Susanne Houment

GALE

  • 11 FEB 1742 William (England) and Anne Greatman (England)

GALLAIS

  • 12 Nov 1925 Francis John (Born abt 1902) and Lucie Mary Dupays (Born abt 1898)

GALLICHAN

  • 11 JUL 1649 Hugh and Katherine Becquet
  • 07 JAN 1671 Clement and Ester Bandinel
  • 15 NOV 1679 Clement and Marguerite Estur
  • 24 APR 1692 Clement and Perronelle Ricard
  • 02 Jun 1734 Jean and Elizabeth Ricard (Also Registered In St Lawrence)
  • 05 NOV 1769 Jacques and Anne Carcos
  • 13 JUN 1805 Jacques (B) and Jeanne Herman (P)
  • 16 AUG 1806 Jacques and Esther Hocquard (B)
  • 04 Dec 1849 James (Born abt 1807) and Amelia Collings Hocquard (Born abt 1808)
  • 27 Nov 1866 Thomas (Born abt 1838) and Juliette Messervy (Born abt 1837)
  • 26 May 1904 Philip Le Brun (Born abt 1883) and Amelia Jane Cabot (Born abt 1882)
  • 08 Dec 1904 Philip (Born abt 1882) and Eveline de la Mare (Born abt 1884)
  • 18 Apr 1917 Percy (Born abt 1895) and Florence Le Couteur (Born abt 1896)
  • 14 Oct 1933 Francis Bertram (Born abt 1910) and Ethel May Vibert (Born abt 1907)

GALLIE

  • 18 AUG 1700 Elie and Marguerite Estur
  • 22 MAR 1724 Philippe and Marguerite Syvret
  • 01 JAN 1739 Edouard and Marie Bertaux
  • -- --- 1789 Philippe (St P) and Marie Le Grand (St P)

GALLIENNE

  • 15 FEB 1794 Pierre (Gsy) and Marguerite Le Maistre (B)

GALLYER

  • 24 APR 1818 Thomas (Eng) and Anne Bellenger (B)

GASNIER

  • 19 May 1702 Jean and Marie Le Brocq (Also Registered St Ouen)
  • 06 APR 1796 Louis Antoine and Anne Orange (B)

GAUDIN

  • 23 AUG 1682 Jean and Elizabeth Du Heaume
  • 21 MAR 1700 Philippe and Susanne Le Veslet
  • 16 MAR 1706 Geremie

GAVEL

  • 09 DEC 1595 Rolin (L) and Susanne Le Filliastre

GAVEY

  • 16 FEB 1817 Josue and Marie Hamon (J)
  • 20 Dec 1868 Philippe (Born abt 1834) and Henriette Ballaine
  • 05 Apr 1874 Francois (Born abt 1846) and Ellen Coleback (Born abt 1849)
  • 03 Sep 1902 Francis John (Born abt 1875) and Jane Elizabeth Herault (Born abt 1871)
  • 25 Nov 1916 Joe John (Born abt 1896) and Gladys Le Tourneur (Born abt 1894)
  • 02 Apr 1917 Edward John (Born abt 1889) and Alice Vibert (Born abt 1896)

GEARD

  • 19 APR 1835 Isaac (Eng) and Mary Patch (Eng)

GEE

  • 29 Jul 1853 George Charles (Born abt 1827) and Julia Hansford (Born abt 1833)
  • 23 Sep 1872 William (Born abt 1823) and Louisa Grimshaw (Born abt 1837)

GENEVOIS

  • 11 Oct 1879 Louis (Born abt 1854) and Mary Ann Lenfant (Born abt 1858)
  • 14 Jan 1905 Louis (Born abt 1881) and Anna Adelina Alexandre (Born abt 1880)

GENT

  • 24 Aug 1889 Henry William (Born abt 1855) and Alice Mary Le Brun (Born abt 1861)

GERVAISE

  • 18 Nov 1579 Philippe and Collette Le Marchand (Daughter of Brelade)
  • 08 MAY 1594 Nicolas and Catherine Bequet
  • 14 NOV 1627 Philippe and Marie Alexandre
  • 07 DEC 1630 Nicholas and Jeanne Herault
  • 24 JAN 1675 Philippe and Elizabeth Le Marquand
  • 14 AUG 1706 Philippe
  • 10 FEB 1740 Philippe and Jeanne Robert (O)

GIBAUT

  • 20 FEB 1620 Elie (L) and Elizabeth Becquet
  • 11 JUL 1632 Philippe (L) and Katherine Le Goupil
  • 02 DEC 1640 Jean (Son Of Jean)(L) and Abigail Martel
  • 14 NOV 1655 Jean and Rachel Martel
  • 21 SEP 1670 Jean and Jeanne Gallichan
  • 02 JUN 1682 Raulin and Elizabeth Le Cornu (L)
  • 11 JUL 1689 Edouard and Rachel Du Pont (L)
  • 13 SEP 1707 Isaac
  • 25 Nov 1852 Jean (Born abt 1826) and Elisabeth Marie Slous (Born abt 1829)
  • 16 Mar 1869 Moss Francis (Born abt 1828) and Jane Ann Briard (Born abt 1848)
  • 21 Dec 1904 Walter (Born abt 1881) and Jane Mary La Clercq (Born abt 1883)
  • 27 Jan 1910 John Huelin (Born abt 1884) and Louisa de Gruchy (Born abt 1885)
  • 14 Dec 1921 Raymond Percy (Born abt 1892) and Ordie de Caen Hubert (Born abt 1897)
  • 06 Jan 1923 Eldon Elias (Born abt 1895) and Angele Marie Morin (Born abt 1897)
  • 24 --- 1924 Edmund Philip and Emily Maud Le Marquand (Born abt 1903)

GICQUEL

  • 01 Oct 1932 Clifford James (Born abt 1906) and Doris Jane Le Cocq (Born abt 1906)

GIFFARD

  • 22 DEC 1641 Edouard and Rachel Le Filliastre
  • 20 OCT 1681 Edouard and Marie Maugier
  • 15 JUL 1685 Abraham and Marie Seward
  • 24 SEP 1702 Jean and Jeanne Pipon
  • 20 JUL 1712 Moyse and Judith Le Brocq
  • 02 FEB 1729 Richard and Elizabeth Le Gouppy
  • 09 SEP 1732 Philippe and Elizabeth Cabot
  • 21 JAN 1739 Jean and Elizabeth Le Bas (B)
  • 08 APR 1753 Edouard and Rachel Le Marquand
  • 19 JAN 1755 Philippe and Elizabeth Jefferey
  • 09 OCT 1770 Jean and Magdelaine Villeneufe
  • 02 MAR 1772 Edouard and Jeanne Gruchy
  • 12 FEB 1781 Edouard (B) and Catherine Gallienne (B)
  • 01 APR 1781 Thomas and Marie Madelaine Marett (B)
  • 18 APR 1796 Thomas and Jeanne Journeaux (B)
  • 22 JUN 1805 Edouard (B) and Marie Jandron (P)
  • 12 OCT 1819 David and Esther Le Feuvre Dit Filliastre (B)
  • 30 May 1846 John (Born abt 1821) and Elizabeth Marie Bisson (Born abt 1827)

GILBERT

  • 23 AUG 1637 Jean and Susanne Maugier
  • 25 FEB 1786 Henry (Gsy) and Anne Huart (B)
  • 20 Sep 1855 Isaac and Mary Gale (Born abt 1831)
  • 21 Feb 1932 Thomas Alfred and Irene Winifred Harper (Born abt 1909)

GILES

  • 10 Oct 1914 Frederick Richard and Clarice Martell Pelham

GILL

  • 16 DEC 1783 Richard and Susanne Solts (Bristol)
  • 22 Oct 1870 George and Eliza Sarah Richards (Born abt 1849)

GIOT

  • 14 Oct 1729 Jean and Francoise Helleur (Also Registered In St Mary)

GOAD

  • 24 Sep 1877 Arthur (Born abt 1853) and Mary Ann Jennings (Born abt 1856)

GODARD

  • 22 APR 1744 Amice (P) and Susanne Le Blanc Le Blancq (O)

GODEL

  • 01 Sep 1887 Theophile (Born abt 1857) and Mary Jane Horman (Born abt 1860)

GODFRAY

  • 21 JUN 1696 Philippe and Judith Le Vesconte
  • 01 FEB 1709 Edouard and Elizabeth Collas
  • 01 MAY 1731 Edmond (P) and Sara Le Rossignol (L)
  • 08 DEC 1810 Philippe (Mt) and Jenny Le Brocq (B)
  • 19 Nov 1921 Clarence John (Born abt 1896) and Isabel Maud L'enfant (Born abt 1898)

GODRICH

  • 06 Mar 1904 Samuel Alexander (Born abt 1882) and Mary Charlotte Le Rossignol (Born abt 1884)

GOGUET

  • 14 APR 1811 Jean (Gsy) and Judith Le Petevin Dit Le Roux (B)

GOODBODY

  • 24 Apr 1936 Philip Derry (Born abt 1908) and Mary Denise Le Gallais (Born abt 1915)

GOODCHILD

  • 11 Dec 1932 Albert Edward (Born abt 1900) and Emily May Chappel (Born abt 1912)

GOODFELLOW

  • 29 SEP 1836 Gage (Eng) and Elizabeth Agnes Piper (Kent)

GORDON

  • 25 JUN 1804 John and Esther Pipon (B)
  • 22 Dec 1850 George (Born abt 1822) and Maria Shenton (Born abt 1821)

GOSSARD

  • 30 SEP 1805 William (Soldier) and Mary Williams

GOSSET

  • 03 OCT 1801 Abraham (S) and Elizabeth Pipon (Daughter Of James)(Noirmont)

GOSSIP

  • 03 Oct 1868 George Hatfield Dingley (Born abt 1842) and Alicia Kenny (Born abt 1842)

GOUGH

  • 30 May 1909 Henry Edward (Born abt 1890) and Cecille Eugenie Le Monnier (Born abt 1891)
  • 24 May 1924 Richard Albert (Born abt 1905) and Hilda Emma Renouf (Born abt 1904)

GOULD

  • 11 Jun 1931 Henry Alexander Dunstan (Born abt 1869) and Harriet Laurens (Born abt 1874)

GOUPPEY

  • 25 APR 1655 Jehan (Eng) and Jeanne Piquet

GOUTTE

  • 18 Aug 1932 Clarence Rene (Born abt 1906) and Irene Adelaide Hamon (Born abt 1911)

GRAHAM

  • -- SEP 1781 Daniel (95th Regt) and Jeanne Mignoc (B)

GRANDIN

  • 19 Sep 1564 Laurents and Gervaise de Guille
  • 07 MAY 1651 Thomas and Perrenelle Carel
  • 19 DEC 1655 Jeremie and Jeanne Christin
  • 01 DEC 1667 Jean and Elizabeth Le Feuvre Dit Filliastre
  • 22 NOV 1687 Geremie and Marie Machon
  • 16 JUN 1695 Amice and Marie Estur
  • 20 JUN 1700 Jean
  • 26 Aug 1733 Amice (O) and Sara Le Bas (B)
  • 25 AUG 1834 James and Matilda Buchanan
  • 06 DEC 1841 James and Marie Le Feuvre (B)
  • 18 Sep 1923 Gladwyn Frederick (Born abt 1895) and Doris Grace Crockett (Born abt 1899)

GRANT

  • 30 Sep 1863 James (Born abt 1840) and Narcissa Smith (Born abt 1836)

GRAULT

  • 03 SEP 1708 Jean and Jeanne Renouf

GRAY

  • 21 Nov 1877 James (Born abt 1854) and Selina Alexandre Amy
  • 26 Feb 1901 Dan (Born abt 1869) and Janet Susan Seale (Born abt 1874)
  • 01 Sep 1910 Joseph Henry (Born abt 1888) and Violet Annie Lee (Born abt 1884)

GREAVES

  • 30 Jul 1844 Joseph William (Born abt 1819) and Mary Anne Arnold (Born abt 1823)
  • 01 Mar 1918 Frederick and Lilian Maud Badier (Born abt 1892)

GREEN

  • 08 Aug 1894 Leslie Joseph (Born abt 1873) and Adelina Gray (Born abt 1876)

GRELLIER

  • 13 Oct 1863 Francis (Born abt 1828) and Lavinia Berleau (Born abt 1837)

GRENELLE

  • 19 Nov 1913 Charles Francis (Born abt 1891) and Ada Anne Salter (Born abt 1880)
  • 15 Dec 1918 Alfred John (Born abt 1898) and Esther Parthena Jane Love Channing (Born abt 1899)

GRIER

  • 31 Aug 1885 Victor Edmond (Born abt 1853) and Marie Coelan (Born abt 1864)

GRIMEAUX

  • 15 AUG 1703 Pierre and Catherine Fondant

GROSSIER

  • 03 FEB 1692 Abraham and Elizabeth Aubert

GRUCHY

  • 15 Feb 1846 Philippe (Born abt 1822) and Mary Ann Le Cornu (Born abt 1825)
  • 18 Dec 1850 Philippe (Born abt 1819) and Susanne Le Rossignol (Born abt 1824)

GUENIER

  • 28 Mar 1931 William Wyatt (Born abt 1888) and Isabella Rose Vincent (Born abt 1907)

GUEST

  • 22 Jul 1869 Henry George (Born abt 1846) and Eliza Elvina Syvret (Born abt 1850)

GUIERTEAU

  • 05 MAY 1731 Jean and Marie Mouran (Fr)

GUILBERT

  • 03 Aug 1578 Olyver and Benoiste Gallichan (Daughter of Robert)

GUILLARD

  • 04 FEB 1755 Jean (Gsy) and Anne Le Boutillier

GUILLAUME

  • 11 MAY 1673 Thomas and Elizabeth Valpy Dit Janvrin
  • 20 APR 1748 George and Rachel Gavey

GUILLE

  • 10 Feb 1583 Jacques and Collette Le Court (Daughter of Silvestre)
  • 08 JAN 1606 Jehan and Jehanne Selle
  • 17 Dec 1874 James and Matilda Potter (Born abt 1836)

GUILLEAUME

  • 08 Jan 1898 William Frank (Born abt 1868) and Isabella Jane Gruchy (Born abt 1867)

GUMBELL

  • 05 SEP 1841 Thomas and Marie Le Sueur (Widow Of Francois Hamptonne)(B)

GUMBRELL

  • 18 APR 1841 John Tom (B) and Mary Ann Haywood (H)

GUPPY

  • 17 DEC 1753 Francois and Elizabeth Hamon

GUY

  • 14 Nov 1909 Percy (Born abt 1885) and Nellie Mills (Born abt 1882)
  • 01 Nov 1926 George (Born abt 1899) and Winifred Grace Perchard (Born abt 1902)


Personal tools
other Channel Islands
contact and contributions
Donate

Please support Jerripedia with a donation to our hosting costs