St Helier new baptisms - Y

From Jerripedia
Jump to: navigation, search




Helier.png


St Helier baptisms - Y




This index of St Helier baptisms for surnames beginning with Y was added to the site in March 2017 and contains records from 1596 to 1915.

The enormous amount of work involved in updating over 5,000 index pages, including this and other record listings, means that this page will no longer be maintained. Researchers are advised to use our improved Family Search facility, which allows you to search for ancestors' records in any of 20 island churches, as well as for variations in spelling of family names and baptismal names, always using the most up-to-date set of records, and generate your own lists like the one on this page, which can easily be copied to your own computer for future reference.

Before you start you may find it useful to read our guide to using the Family Search facility

Please read Notes on content of church baptism, marriage and burial records for guidance on how to find what you are loooking for, particularly the notes relating to variations in spelling of names.

Despite all our efforts, it is possible that some records are still missing. Click on this link for an explanation of what may have happened

Some of the church registers contain more information than we have been able to include in the Family Search facility. Click on this link to discover what may be available and where to find it

YABSLEY

  • 03 Sep 1844 Richard Thomas son of Silas and Sarah Wyatt
  • 09 Mar 1846 Silas John son of Silas and Sarah Wyatt

YANDALL

  • 14 Feb 1845 James Hawkins son of Samuel and Catherine Hawkins

YARD

  • 16 Oct 1845 Rebecca Ann daughter of William and Ann Thomas

YARINGTON

  • 19 Apr 1669 Elizabeth daughter of William and Tamezine Butler
  • 30 May 1697 Jean son of Jean and Marie Le Ponchez
  • 29 Jul 1698 Edouard son of Jean and Marie Ponchee
  • 20 Mar 1699 Jeanne daughter of Jean and Marie Pouclee
  • 28 May 1702 Anne daughter of Jean and Marie Le Dentu
  • 26 Sep 1703 Guilleaume son of Jean and Marie Le Dentu
  • 10 Jan 1705 Charles son of Jean and Marie Le Dentu
  • 15 Dec 1706 Ruth daughter of Jean and Marie Le Dentu
  • 30 Jan 1709 Marie daughter of Jean and Marie Le Dentu
  • 02 Apr 1710 Philippe son of Jean and Marie Le Dentu
  • 18 May 1712 Jeanne daughter of Jean and Marie Le Dentu

YATES

  • 14 Oct 1843 Ann Amethe daughter of Thomas William and Amethe Marian Inman
  • 01 Sep 1882 Gertrude Ellen daughter of Claude and Eliza Worrall Leicester
  • 27 Jul 1884 Kate Margaret daughter of Claude and Eliza Worrall Leicester

YEALLAND

  • 20 Apr 1834 George William Hambling son of George and Charlotte
  • 16 Apr 1840 Richard son of George William Hambling and Catherine Davies
  • 01 Mar 1856 George Richard Hambling son of George William Hambling and Catherine Davies
  • 22 Nov 1857 Charlotte Emma daughter of George William Hambling and Catherine Davies
  • 07 May 1861 Elizabeth Ann daughter of George William Hambling and Catherine Davies
  • 11 Mar 1862 Richard Frederick son of Richard and Mary Ann Constance Le Seelleur
  • 17 Sep 1864 Mary Ann Louisa daughter of Richard and Mary Ann Constance Le Seelleur
  • 14 Dec 1865 Albert Edward son of George William Hambling and Catherine Davies
  • 01 Apr 1866 Charles John son of Richard and Mary Ann Constance Le Seelleur
  • 31 Jan 1869 George William Hamling son of Richard and Mary Ann Constance Le Seelleur
  • 30 Jun 1870 George William Hambling son of Richard and Mary Ann Constance Le Seelleur

YEATMAN

  • 17 oct 1831 James Thomas son of John and Johanna
  • 27 Apr 1834 John Guy son of John and Joanne
  • 07 Feb 1836 James Guy son of John and Joanna
  • 27 Mar 1842 George John son of John and Joanna
  • 27 Mar 1842 George John son of John and Joanna
  • 11 Feb 1869 Emily Catherine daughter of George John and Caroline Franklin
  • 17 Feb 1871 Florence Joannah Guy daughter of George John and Catherine Franklin
  • 01 Jun 1883 Ada daughter of William and Eliza Dennis
  • 08 Jun 1890 Edith May daughter of William and Eliza Denis
  • 22 May 1895 William Owen son of Unknown and Emma
  • 02 Sep 1905 Violet Maud daughter of Unknown and Ada Yeatman

YELF

  • 12 Jul 1867 Mary Ellen daughter of William and Ellen Rose

YELLAND

  • 29 Dec 1859 George Hamling son of George William Hamling and Catherine Davis

YELTON

  • 22 Jan 1843 William Mills son of Peter and Harriet Holover

YEOMAN

  • 24 Jun 1838 John Abraham son of Joseph and Julia
  • 16 May 1841 Mary Elizabeth daughter of Joseph and Julia
  • 09 Dec 1896 William David son of William David and Ellen Chapman

YONGUE

  • 13 Apr 1670 Catherine daughter of Henry and Anne Soper
  • 03 Jan 1672 Henry son of Henry and Bein Spiler
  • 19 Oct 1673 Anne daughter of Henry and Beneste Spiler

YORK

  • 05 Oct 1794 Mary Ann daughter of Edward and Catherine York

YOUL

  • 23 Dec 1853 Selina Rebecca daughter of William and Amelia Littlejohn
  • 22 Jan 1863 Robert William son of Robert and Amelia Jane

YOULTON

  • 19 Nov 1854 Priscilla Harriet daughter of Robert and Harriet Dingle
  • 08 Oct 1857 Walter Robert son of Robert and Ann Beusnel
  • 18 Jun 1859 James Charles son of Robert and Ann Beusnel
  • 16 Aug 1861 John Buesnell son of Robert and Ann Beusnel
  • 11 Jun 1865 Emma Temperance daughter of Robert and Ann Beusnel
  • 11 Jun 1865 Julia Alexander daughter of Robert and Ann Beusnel
  • 10 Aug 1866 Albert George son of Robert and Ann Beusnel
  • 19 Feb 1869 Albert George son of Robert and Ann Beusnel
  • 18 Oct 1870 William Henry son of Robert and Ann Beusnel
  • 09 Nov 1872 Annie Matilda daughter of Robert and Ann Buesnel
  • 05 Nov 1880 Walter Herbert son of Walter Robert and Eliza Buesnel
  • 23 Jan 1885 Bertha Beatrice daughter of Walter Robert and Eliza Buesnel
  • 20 Jan 1890 Percy Buesnel son of Walter Robert and Eliza Buesnel
  • 30 Aug 1894 Henry Charles son of William Henry and Alice Mauger Renouf
  • 04 Jul 1905 Mabel Alice daughter of William Henry and Alice Mauger Renouf

YOUNG

  • 24 May 1811 George son of William and Harriet
  • 16 Jul 1813 Mary Ann daughter of William and Harriet
  • 30 Mar 1814 John Tobias son of John and Elizabeth
  • 28 Jul 1815 Olivia daughter of John and Elizabeth
  • 03 Jan 1816 George Frederick son of Baptist and Mary
  • 07 Sep 1827 Henry John son of Henry and Clara
  • 22 Feb 1829 George William son of Henry and Clara Carolina
  • 19 jul 1829 John son of John and Mary
  • 01 mar 1830 Edward son of Edward and Rachel
  • 06 feb 1831 Elizabeth Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth Ann Boile
  • 29 jul 1832 Julie daughter of John and Elizabeth Ann Boile
  • 23 mar 1834 John son of John and Elizabeth Ann Boile
  • 29 mar 1834 Charles son of Alfred and Jane
  • 11 Jan 1835 Brooke son of George and Katherine
  • 17 Jan 1836 Caroline Lavinia daughter of William and Eliza
  • 26 Jun 1836 Mary Ann daughter of John and Elizabeth Ann Boielle
  • 17 Sep 1837 Edmond son of John and Elizabeth Ann Boielle
  • 03 Feb 1839 Charles Philippe son of John and Elizabeth Ann Boielle
  • 06 Oct 1839 Bryanna daughter of James
  • 03 Oct 1841 Elizabeth Hester daughter of William and Elizabeth
  • 03 Oct 1841 Elizabeth Hester daughter of William and Eliza
  • 05 Feb 1843 Alexander George son of William and Sarah Sauders
  • 07 Apr 1843 William Thomas son of William and Ann Giddis
  • 13 Jan 1845 Elizabeth Jane daughter of Josias and Elizabeth Canivet
  • 14 Dec 1845 Ann Eliza daughter of William and Ann Giddis
  • 15 Feb 1847 Susanna Olivia daughter of Josias and Elizabeth Canivet
  • 29 Jun 1847 Charles John son of Charles and Elizabeth Black
  • 03 Aug 1848 Susan Jane daughter of Charles and Elizabeth Black
  • 07 Jan 1850 Elis Ann daughter of Charles and Elizabeth Black
  • 18 --- 1851 Elisabeth Mary daughter of Charles and Elisabeth Black
  • 22 Jun 1851 George son of George and Ann Bulling
  • 22 Oct 1852 May Ann Matilda daughter of John and Caroline Curtis
  • 07 Feb 1853 Emily daughter of George and Ann Bulling
  • 26 Mar 1855 Julia daughter of George and Ann Bulling
  • 11 Feb 1857 William Richard son of Sidney William and Julia Annette Perry
  • 01 Jun 1857 Ella Matilda daughter of John Thomas and Margaret Susan Tibot
  • 10 Jun 1858 Arthur John son of John Thomas and Margaret Susan Tibot
  • 04 Jul 1858 John James son of Unknown and Caroline Young
  • 10 Jan 1859 Francis George Haylock son of George and Georgina Atkinson
  • 01 Jan 1860 Edward son of William Bancraft and Betsy Wilson
  • 17 Jan 1860 Effield Maude daughter of George and Georgina Atkinson
  • 20 Oct 1860 George William son of George William and Harriet Welch
  • 06 Jul 1862 Laura daughter of Henry Edward Annesley and Helena Perera
  • 08 Jul 1862 Alfred William son of John Thomas and Margaret Susan Tibot
  • 23 Apr 1863 Charlotte Elizabeth daughter of Fredrick Martin Maguire and Ada Catherine Dunhill
  • 08 Mar 1864 Mary daughter of Adam and Mary Lyons
  • 16 Aug 1864 Amy Margaret daughter of John Thomas and Margaret Susan Tibot
  • 20 May 1866 Walter Henry son of Thomas and Margaret Young
  • 19 Jun 1867 William Waldie son of Joseph and Catherine Young
  • 01 Dec 1879 Roseanna Mary daughter of George William and Roseanna Shepherd Warr
  • 09 Oct 1881 Sydney Charles son of George William and Roseanna Shepherd Warr
  • 31 Jul 1889 Florence Ada daughter of George William and Roseanna Shepherd Warr
  • 20 Nov 1896 Gladys Alice Mary daughter of John Brigham and Lily Maud Asherwood

YOUNGE

  • 11 Nov 1857 George son of Henry Edward and Helena Downer

YOUNGER

  • 23 Jan 1818 Henry William son of Samuel and Eliza Rissel
  • 19 Jan 1820 Samuel son of Samuel and Eliza Farrell

YOUNGHUSBAND

  • 13 Apr 1836 Theresa daughter of Thomas and Pascoa Georgina
  • 19 Sep 1837 Ellen daughter of Thomas and Pascoa Georgina
  • 12 May 1839 William son of Thomas and Pascoa Georgina
  • 07 Oct 1855 Georgina Annie daughter of Oswald John and Mary Hayward
  • 06 Dec 1857 Gertrude Kaye daughter of Oswald John and Mary Hocquard

YOXALL

  • 21 Dec 1806 Benjamin son of Benjamin and Jane Yoxall


Personal tools
other Channel Islands
contact and contributions
Donate

Please support Jerripedia with a donation to our hosting costs