1837 Militia officers

From Jerripedia
Jump to: navigation, search


MilitiaBadge.png


Jersey Militia officers, 1837


MilitiaNRegtOfficer1850.jpg

North Regiment officer at about the time of this list


This list of Militia officers is taken from the 1837 Royal Almanac. It shows that despite the arrival in the island in the preceding two decades of large numbers of Army officers, either retired or on half-pay, the Militia was commanded almost exclusively by men from long-standing Jersey families


Militia staff

Assistant inspectors

  • Artillery: Major Le Geyt
  • North-west Regiment: Captain Bouton
  • North Regiment: Captain Charles de Carteret
  • East Regiment: Captain Godfray
  • St Helier Battalion: Captain Seward
  • St Lawrence Battalion: Captain Marett
  • South-west Regiment| Captain Noel

Drill sergeants

  • Artillery: John Mollet, H V Plowman
  • 1st (North-west) Regiment: John Le Couteur (St O), John Hue (St My), R Le Quesne (St J)
  • 2nd (North) Regiment: John Godeaux (Tr) and E L Le Breton (St Mt)
  • 3rd (East) Regiment: G Quenault (Gr), John Laurens (St C), Francois Le Sauteur (St S)
  • 4th Regiment (St Helier and St Lawrence Battalions): William Cole, Aaron David Godfray, John Laurens
  • 5th (South) Regiment: William Huelin (St P), P Arthur (St B)

Royal Militia Artillery

  • Colonels: T Mallet (1829)[2], P de Quetteville (1833)
  • Captains: Philip Le Gallais (1826), John Hammond (1828), Frederick Janvrin (1828), John Benest (1828), Philip Le Feuvre (1833), Charles P Thoreau (1833)
  • Second Captains: Philip Vaudin (1833), Frederick Dumaresq (1833), Peter Hemery (1833), Charles W Le Geyt (1833), John Aubin (1833), T B Mallet (1834)
  • First Lieutenants: John Helleur (1823), C M de Carteret (1825), James Poignand (1833), Charles Le Quesne (1833), James Godfray (1833), Joseph Le Touzel (1833)
  • Second Lieutenants: Charles J Simonet (1827), C R Gosset (1829), Francois de Quetteville (1831), John Le Gros (1834)
  • Adjutant: M Le Geyt (Battalion Major)
  • Quartermaster: Frederick Poignand (1832)
  • Surgeons: George Struve (1825), George Jones (1825)

1st (North-west) Regiment[3]

  • Colonel: John Le Couteur (1823)
  • Lieut-Col: G W Le Geyt (1831)
  • Major: John Vibert (1831)
  • Captains: P H Bouton (1840), Philippe Pellier (1821), Charles Arthur (1822), Moses Gibaut (1828), Isaac Falla (1828), W G Le Gallais (1831), Philip Helleur (1833), G F Janvrin (1833), John Dallain (1834), Thomas Falla (1835)
  • Lieutenants: John Le Brun (1833), James Le Brun (1833)
  • Ensigns: Charles Dumaresq (1831), David Le Boutillier (1823), J Le Couteur, La Gerche (1831), John Prouing (1833), Philippe Dean (1834), Philippe Le Cornu (1834), Philippe Bouton jnr (1835), Nicholas Arthur jnr (1835)
  • Adjutant: Philippe Bouton (Capt) (1806)
  • Quartermaster: P Bichard (1834)
  • Surgeon: Charles Law (1833)
  • Assistant Surgeon: Richardson King (1832)

1st (North-west) Field Battery

  • Captain: Frederick Janvrin (1828)
  • Second Captain: P Vaudin (1833)
  • 1st Lieutenants: John Helleur (1823), C M de Carteret (1825)

2nd (North) Regiment

  • Colonel: Philippe R Lempriere (1834)
  • Lieut-Col: Philippe de carteret (1829
  • Major:John Godfray (1834)
  • Captains: Edward Collas (1824), Abraham Poingdestre (1828), John Nicolle jnr (1828), Charles de Carteret (1828), Philip Gaudin (1829), Philip Gaudin (1831), George Bertram (1833), Philip Messervy (1834), John Syvret (1835)
  • Lieutenants: P Brine (1833), Charles Lempriere (1833), F Galliard (1834), P Le Vavasseur dit Durell (1834), Edward Payn (1834), Thomas Aubin (1834)
  • Ensigns: Thomas Godfray (1832), Thomas Aubin (1833), J D de Quetteville (1833)
  • Adjutant: Charles de Carteret
  • Surgeons: J Le Gros, Charles Fixott, George Le Cocq

2nd (North) Field Battery

  • Captain: Philippe Le Gallais (1826)
  • Second Captain: C W Le Geyt (1833)
  • Lieutenants: Charles Le Quesne (1833), James Godfray (1833)
  • Second Lieutenant: Francis de Quetteville (1824)

3rd (East) Regiment

  • Colonel: Charles de La Garde (1835)
  • Lieut-Col: F Le Breton (1832)
  • Major: John Mourant (1830)
  • Captains: Helier Godfray (1813), T D Hammond (1825), Philip Labey (1825), John Pelgue (1825), Philip Godfray (1830), John Touzel (1833), Philip Mourant (1833), Isaac Hilgrove Gosset (1834), Thomas Payn (1835), John Touzel jnr (1835)
  • Lieutenants: John Gossett (1826), John Aubin (1830), James John Hammond (1830), Abraham Aubin (1833), Thomas Filleul (1833), James Norman (1834), John Ahier (1835), Edmond Le Cornu (1836)
  • Ensigns: Charles William Robin (1830), Thomas Anthoine (1830), Charles Hanham (1833), John Monnamy (1834)
  • Adjutant: Helier Godfray
  • Quartermaster: Thomas Duhamel (1833)
  • Surgeon: Charles Fixott (1818)
  • Assistant Surgeon: John Fixott (1830)

4th Regiment - St Helier Battalion

  • Colonel: T Le Breton (1820)
  • Lieut-Col: Peter Simonet (1818)
  • Major: Philippe Journeaux jnr (1835)
  • Captains: Edward Seward (1819), Edward De la Taste (1819). James Simonet (1829), Philip Godfray (1829), Charles De Ste Croix (1829), John de Ste Croix (1834), John Aubin (1834), F J Simonet (1836), Clement Hemery (1836)
  • Liuetenants: Clement Le Breton (1825), Charles Ricard (1830), E J Thoreau (1836)
  • Ensigns: William Charles Bertram (1827), William Matthews (1829), Philippe Dupont (1824), Francis Journeaux (1835), J R Poignand (1835)
  • Adjutant: Edward Deward
  • Quartermaster: Philip Seward (1818)
  • Surgeon: George Hooper (1836)
  • Assistant Surgeon: W E Mallet (1832)

4th (Town) Field Battery

  • Captain: John Benest (1828)
  • Second Captain: P Hemery (1833)
  • 1st Lieutenant: James Poignand (1833)
  • 2nd Lieutenant: Charles James Simonet (1827)

4th Regiment - St Lawrences Battalion

  • Colonel: E G Le Couteur (1833)
  • Lieut-Col: Francis Le Couteur (1834)
  • Major: Clement Nicolle (1834)
  • Captains: Edward Marett (1810), Peter Marett (1833), Matthew Alexander (1834), Philip Payn (1834), John Philip Aubin (1834), Moses Gibaut (1834)
  • Lieutenants: Francis Peter Dallain (1834), John G Dallain (1834), Philip Bertaut (1834), John Lawrens (1834), John Pinel (1834), John Morel (1834), J Chevalier (1836)
  • Ensigns: John Hamon (1834), W P Bannister (1834), Clement Nicolle (1834), John Le Cappelain (1836)
  • Adjutant: Edward Marett
  • Quartermaster: H Le Rossignol (1836)
  • Surgeon: Henry Brohier
  • Assistant Surgeon: W L Francis (1834)

St Lawrence Field Battery

  • 1st Captain: P Le Feuvre (1834)
  • 2nd Captain: P Marett (1829)

5th (South-west) Regiment

  • Colonel: Philip Le Geyt (1829)
  • Lieut-Col: J Remon jnr (1834)
  • Major: P Marett (1834)
  • Captains: Mathew Noel (1828), Matthew Alexander (1834), J Valpy dit Janvrin (1834), John Godfray (1834), Peter Warne (1834)
  • Lieutenants: M Alexandre (1812), Edward Hamon (1822), John T Blampied (1834)
  • Ensigns: Peter Janvrin (1834), John Perchard (1834), E Sullivan (1834), C Hocquard(1834)
  • Adjutant: Matthew Noel
  • Surgeon: Alex Lowe (1829)

5th (South-west) Field Battery

  • Captain: C P Thoreau (1833)
  • 2nd captain: F Dumaresq (1833)
  • 1st Lieutenants: Francis W Anquetil (1828), Joshua Le Touzel (1824)

Notes and references

  1. Where a full name is highlighted in this list, this is a link to a page about that individual. A highlighted surname is a link to the family page. Only the first occurrence of each family name in this list is linked
  2. Year of commission
  3. Wrongly described as North Regiment in almanac listing
Personal tools
other Channel Islands
contact and contributions
Donate

Please support Jerripedia with a donation to our hosting costs