1852 Militia officers

From Jerripedia
Jump to: navigation, search


MilitiaBadge.png


Jersey Militia officers, 1852


MilitiaUniform1846-55.jpg

A Militia uniform worn from 1846 to 1855


This list of Militia officers is taken from the 1852 British Press Almanac. It shows that despite the arrival in the island in the preceding three decades of large numbers of Army officers, either retired or on half-pay, the Militia was still commanded almost exclusively by men from long-standing Jersey families. See 1837 Militia officers for an earlier list


Military establishment

  • His Excellency Major-General Sir John Reynett, Lieut-Governor and Commander in Chief
  • Major Fraser - adjutant
  • Major J F du Vernet - Veterans' commanding officer and ADC
  • J Gardener – Lieut-Governor's secretary

Department of Ordonance

  • Lt-Col Gordon – Commandant RE
  • Lt-Col Grantham – Commandant RA
  • Lieut Lempriere RA
  • James Hammond [1] – storekeeper
  • John Sloane – Clerk of Works
  • M Bayly – Clerk of Ordonance
  • Charles Champion – Office clerk, engineers
  • John Sords – works superintendent
  • John Lawson – Master cannoner, Elizabeth Castle
  • Alexander Knowles – Master cannoner, Fort Regent
  • David Baker – Warder, Mont Orgueil Castle
  • George Jones – Surgeon
  • Captain Treeve – Barracks master
  • Richard Pritchard and John Adams – Barracks sergeants

Depot of 15th Regiment

  • Major Cuthbert – Commanding officer
  • Captains Grierson and Colborne
  • Lieut East
  • Lieuts Tilghman, Walmsley and manders
  • Ensigns Christie, Allen, Lock and Crowther
  • Surgeon Wishart

Militia commanders

Assistant Inspectors of Militia

Drill sergeants

  • NW Regiment – Jean Hague, St My; Jean Le Maistre, St O); Amice Le Mottee, St J
  • North Regiment – J Godeaux, Tr; Helier Nicolle, St Mt
  • East Regiment – George Quenault, Gr; Francois Le Sauteur, St C; Thomas Le Sauteur, St S
  • St Helier Battalion – William Cole and Jean Machon
  • St Lawrence Battalion – Matthieu Gallichan
  • SW Regiment – George Huelin, St P; J F Mannan, St B
  • Royal Artillery – Jean Mollet and Aaron Francois Allix

Arsenal gardiens

  • NW Regiment – John Le Maistre
  • North Regiment – Philippe Rondel
  • East Regiment – Thomas Le Sauteur
  • St Helier Battalion – James Vickars
  • St Lawrence Battalion – Matthieu Gallichan
  • SW Regiment – John Francis Mannan

List of Royal Militia officers with dates of commission

Royal Artillery

  • Col John Hammond – 4 May 1843
  • Lt Col Philippe Le Feuvre – 22 Mar 1845
  • Lt Col Pierre Hemery – 2 October 1848
  • Lt Col Jean Aubin – 30 April 1850
  • Capt Charles Le Quesne – 11 April 1843
  • Capt Josue Jean Le Touzel – 26 September 1845
  • Capt Giffard Nicolas Le Quesne – 17 November 1845
  • Capt James Poignand – 2 october 1843
  • Capt John William Godfray – 30 April 1850
  • Capt James Hammond Robin – 26 June 1851
  • Lt M G Alexandre – 31 August 1840
  • Lt Josue Pinel – 22 April 1845
  • Lt Charles Godfray – 23 April 1847
  • Lt William Gaudin – 9 November 1848
  • Lt C A Quesnel – 10 April 1850
  • Lt C A de Quetteville – 26 June 1851
  • Lt Philippe Vivian – 27 June 1851
  • Lt Philippe Malzard – 28 June 1851
  • Lt Philippe Sorel – 7 July 1851
  • 2nd Lt Charle Robin Gosset – 24 December 1828
  • 2nd Lt Gervais Le Gros – 20 November 1847
  • 2nd Lt Charles Philippe Le Cornu – 25 Deceber 1847
  • 2nd Lt Mellish de La Taste – 14 July 1848
  • 2nd Lt John Percival Ranwell – 4 August 1848
  • 2nd Lt Joseph Gallichan – 3 December 1848
  • 2nd Lt John David de Quetteville – 16 June 1849
  • 2nd Lt John James de La Taste – 20 April 1850
  • 2nd Lt Thomas Simon – 20 September 1850
  • 2nd Lt Philip Matthew de La Taste – 1 May 1851
  • Adjutant Mellish de La Taste – 17 July 1849
  • Quartermaster Frederic Poignand – 31 January 1832
  • Surgeon George Jones – 26 May 1825
  • Surgeon Joseph Dickson – 5 August 1843
  • Assistant Surgeon John Le Cronier – 4 May 1849
  • Assistant Surgeon John Shaw Steel – 4 May 1850

1st Regiment – North-West

  • Col Moses Gibaut – 30 July 1842
  • Lt-Col Isaac Falla – 21 July 1846
  • Lt-Col Philippe Helleur – 9 November 1851
  • Capt Charles Arthur - 28 July 1822
  • Capt Jean Dallain – 8 May 1834
  • Capt Jean Le Brun – 22 February 1842
  • Capt James Le Brun – 12 January 1843
  • Capt Jean Prouings – 31 October 1843
  • Capt Philippe Le Cornu – 28 February 1844
  • Capt Nicolas Arthur – 21 July 1846
  • Capt Helier Le Mottee – 15 June 1847
  • Capt Jean Gibaut – 16 April 1851
  • Lt Philippe Dean – 5 March 1848
  • Lt Thomas Le Cornu – 5 January 1843
  • Lt John George V[[ibert[[ – 6 January 1843
  • Lt John Le Gallais – 30 October 1843
  • Lt Jean Gaudin – 24 September 1845
  • Lt Philippe du Heaume – 25 September 1845
  • Lt Philippe Dumaresq – 18 May 1846
  • Lt Philippe Le Quesne – 19 May 1846
  • Ensign Jean Tessier – 20 May 1846
  • Ensign John Arthur – 17 February 1847
  • Ensign Frederic Carrel – 19 January 1848
  • Ensign Nicolas Arthur 20 January 1848
  • Ensign Jopsue Blampied – 24 April 1850
  • Ensign James Gibaut – 11 December 1850
  • Ensign A J Dallain – 12 December 1850
  • Ensign William H Pearson – 13 December 1850
  • Quartermaster Pierre Bichard – 4 January 1824
  • Surgeon John Fixott – 5 May 1843

1st Artillery Brigade, North-West

  • Capt Josue Jean Le Touzel – 26 September 1845
  • Capt John Carrel – 30 April 1850
  • Lt C M de Carteret – 19 March 1823
  • Lt M G Alexandre – 31 August 1840
  • Lt Philippe Vivian – 27 June 1851
  • Lt Philippe Malzard – 28 June 1845

2nd Regiment, North

  • Col Philippe Raul Lempriere – 23 April 1824
  • Lt-Col Philippe de Carteret – 23 February 1829
  • Lt-Col Jean Godfray – 9 November 1851
  • Lt-Col Charles Lempriere – 9 November 1851
  • Capt C de Carteret – 2 december 1828
  • Capt Philippe Gaudin – 6 June 1829
  • Capt George Bertram – 7 June 1833
  • Capt Jean Syvret - 15 September 1835
  • Capt William Vesconte Le Quesne – 13 April 1846
  • Capt Thomas Godfray – 18 January 1847
  • Capt George Picot – 30 May 1849
  • Capt Francois Philippe Pirouet – 7 May 1850
  • Capt Philippe Josue Le Sueur – 25 October 1850
  • Capt John Nicolle – 26 October 1850
  • Lt Edouard Le Maistre – 16 June 1845
  • Lt Philippe Jean de Carteret – 17 June 1845
  • Lt Edmund Le Gallais – 28 May 1849
  • Lt Francois Charles Gruchy – 20 May 1849
  • Lt Charles Gruchy - 7 May 1850
  • Lt F Nicolle de Quetteville – 25 October 1850
  • Lt J Le Boutillier Chevalier – 26 October 1850
  • Ensign Alfred Le Gallais – 15 April 1842
  • Ensign Charles Chevalier - 15 April 1846
  • Ensign Philippe George Gaudin – 2 March 1848
  • Ensign Walter Bertram Godfray – 3 March 1848
  • Ensign John Dorey – 9 April 1851
  • Adjutant Charles de Carteret – 10 November 1826
  • Quartermaster Edouard Payn – 13 April 1846
  • Surgeon George Le Cocq – 23 June 1847
  • Assistant Surgeon Jean Le Gros – 8 Aprl 1851

2nd Artillery Brigade, North

  • Captain Charles Le Quesne – 11 April 1843
  • Captain James Godfray – 11 April 1843
  • Lt William Gaudin – 9 November 1848
  • Lt C A Quesnel – 10 April 1850
  • 2nd Lt Joseph Gallichan – 3 December 1848

3rd Regiment, East

  • Col Francois Le Breton – 8 April 1840
  • Lt-Col Jean Mourant – 8 April 1840
  • Major Edouard Marett – 7 November 1850
  • Capt Thomas Payn – 14 May 1835
  • Capt Jean Touzel – 17 May 1835
  • Capt J J Hammond – 4 April 1840
  • Capt Thomas Filleul – 3 June 1840
  • Capt Edmond Le Cornu – 30 June 1850
  • Capt Charles William Robin – 21 June 1840
  • Capt Thomas Anthoine – 26 december 1850
  • Lt Jean Monamy – 18 April 1840
  • Lt George Helier Horman – 3 June 1840
  • Lt Lerrier Godfray – 20 July 1842
  • Lt David Le Neveu – 23 February 1844
  • Lt Alfred Gosset – 21 January 1846
  • Lt William Richard Cuming – 22 January 1846
  • Lt Philip Vavasor Robin – 20 June 1840
  • Lt Henry Charles Bertram – 21 June 1850
  • Lt Philip Gosset – 26 December 1850
  • Ensign George Mourant – 23 November 1844
  • Ensign George Le Quesne – 16 March 1848
  • Ensign William Charles Gray – 13 June 1849
  • Ensign Charles William Arthur – 26 June 1850
  • Ensign Charles Gardner – 30 October 1850
  • Ensign George Philip Charleton – 26 December 1850
  • Adjutant: Major Edouard Marett
  • Quartermaster Edouard George Marett – 15 April 1845
  • Surgeon Richardson King – 5 May 1843
  • Assistant Surgeon H Cline Fixott – 18 July 1840
  • Assistant Surgeon W H Thoreau – 23 November 1844

3rd Artillery Brigade, East

  • Capt John William Godfray – 30 April 1850
  • Capt James Le Quesne – 10 April 1850
  • Lt Philippe Sorel – 7 July 1851
  • 2nd Lt Charles Robin Gosset – 4 December 1828
  • 2nd Lt Thomas Simon – 20 September 1850
  • 2nd Lt Philip Matthew de La Taste – 1 May 1850

4th Regiment, South

St Lawrence Battalion

  • Col E G Le Couteur – 24 September 1833
  • Lt-Col F James Le Couteur – 23 January 1834
  • Lt-Col Peter Marett – 9 November 1851
  • Capt Jean Philippe Aubin – 23 January 1834
  • Capt Moses Gibaut – 23 January 1834
  • Capt C W Le Geyt – 22 May 1840
  • Capt Jean Laurens – 5 November 1844
  • Capt Jean Morel – 3 May 1849
  • Capt Jean Hamon – 4 May 1849
  • Capt Clement Nicolle – 5 May 1849
  • Lt Philippe Marett – 23 January 1834
  • Lt Jean Le Cappelain – 27 February 1846
  • Lt Charles Laurens – 2 August 1847
  • Lt Edward Denize – 3 August 1847
  • Lt Philippe Bigrel – 4 August 1847
  • Lt Frank Collas – 3 May 1849
  • Lt John Mourant – 4 May 1849
  • Lt Aaron de Ste Croix – 5 May 1849
  • Lt Philippe Le Sueur – 22 April 1851
  • Ensign Charles Le Gros – 17 October 1840
  • Adjutant Charles William Le Geyt – 3 April 1843
  • Quartermaster Francis Gautier de Ste Croix – 8 June 1849
  • Surgeon Henry Brohier – 24 Jun 1820
  • Assistant Surgeon Frederick Nicolle – 28 February 1846

St Lawrence Artillery Brigade

  • Capt Giffard Nicolas Le Quesne – 17 November 1845
  • Capt Thomas Britten Mallet – 30 May 1834
  • Capt Jean Le Gros – 17 November 1845
  • Lt Charles Godfray – 23 April 1847
  • 2nd Lt Gervais Le Gros – 20 November 1847

St Helier Battalion

  • Col Jean Le Couteur – 24 September 1833
  • Lt-Col James Matthews Simonet – 27 May 1850
  • Major Jean Philippe de Ste Croix – 30 September 1850
  • Major Clement Hemery – 26 December 1850
  • Capt Jean Aubin – 26 June 1834
  • Capt Edouard Jean Thoreau – 6 May 1850
  • Capt William Robinson Matthews – 27 May 1850
  • Capt George Falle – 27 September 1850
  • Capt George Poignand – 30 September 1850
  • Capt Daniel Aubin - 26 December 1850
  • Capt John Patriarche Ahier – 13 March 1851
  • Capt Frederic Aubin – 1 September 1851
  • Lt Thomas de La Taste – 6 May 1850
  • Lt Henry Bailhache – 27 May 1850
  • Lt Edouard de La Taste – 27 September 1850
  • Lt Edouard Dickson le Couteur – 30 September 1850
  • Lt Frederick Coghlan Lane – 26 September 1850
  • Lt John H de Carteret – 26 December 1850
  • Lt Henry O'Neile – 13 March 1851
  • Lt John Bichard – 14 march 1851
  • Lt George Louis Le Cronier – 15 May 1851
  • Ensign Edouard George Gavey – 2 June 1841
  • Ensign Thomas Lerrier Godfray – 1 July 1847
  • Ensign Clement Renouf – 13 March 1851
  • Ensign John Rose – 15 March 1851
  • Ensign John La Cloche – 4 November 1851
  • Ensign George Scott Le Gallais – 5 November 1851
  • Adjutant Henry Bailhache – 1 February 1851
  • Quartermaster James Marcus Mauger – 15 May 1851
  • Surgeon William Edward Mallet – 24 July 1835
  • Assistant Surgeon James Fixott – 22 May 1851
  • Chaplain J C F Vincent – 15 October 1850

St Helier Artillery Brigade

  • Capt James Poignand – 2 October 1848
  • Capt E Lerrier Godfray – 2 October 1848
  • Lt Charles Philippe Le Cornu – 25 December 1847
  • Lt Mellish de La Taste - 14 July 1848
  • Lt John David de Quetteville – 16 June 1849
  • Lt John James de La Taste – 20 April 1850

5th Regiment , South-West

  • Col James Kennard Pipon – 27 April 1850
  • Lt-Col Edouard Sullivan – 25 May 1850
  • Major T Buller Aldwell – 11 May 1850
  • Major Edouard Nicolle – 7 December 1850
  • Capt Jean Le Bas 22 Mar 1843
  • Capt Charles Sullivan – 8 December 1846
  • Capt George Poingdestre – 19 November 1847
  • Capt C de Quetteville Armstrong - 5 June 1848
  • Capt Frederic La Cloche Nicolle – 13 June 1850
  • Capt George Lewis Cuming - 14 June 1850
  • Capt Francois Jean Le Montais – 9 July 1851
  • Lt Francois Clement Le Feuvre – 21 Jan 1847
  • Lt Arthur James Burgess – 23 April 1850
  • Lt Philippe Bauche – 24 April 1850
  • Lt William Le Vazvasseur dit Durell – 25 April 1850
  • Lt Charles Alexandre – 26 April 1850
  • Lt Charles Dumaresq – 27 April 1850
  • Lt Charles John Renouf – 4 January 1851
  • Lt Philippe Poingdestre – 9 July 1851
  • Ensign F S D C Bisson – 12 October 1850
  • Ensign Josue Brayn – 4 November 1850
  • Ensign Thomas Henry Pipon – 4 January 1850
  • Ensign Peter George Perrot – 7 June 1851
  • Adjutant Charles Dumaresq – 21 August 1851
  • Quartermaster Jean Sullivan – 21 January 1847
  • Surgeon Alexandre Lowe – 7 April 1829
  • Assistant Surgeon James Hallett – 26 August 1846
  • Chaplain George Poingdestre – 4 November 1850

5th Artillery Brigade, South-West

  • Capt Philippe du Heaume – 26 June 1851
  • Capt James Hammond Robin – 26 June 1851
  • Lt Josue Pinel – 22 April 1845
  • Lt F Le Touzel – 25 April 1846
  • Lt Clement de Quetteville – 26 June 1851
  • Lt John Percival Ranwell – 4 August 1848

Notes and references

  1. Where a full name is highlighted in this list, this is a link to a page about that individual. A highlighted surname is a link to the family page. Only the first occurrence of each family name in this list is linked
Personal tools
other Channel Islands
contact and contributions
Donate

Please support Jerripedia with a donation to our hosting costs