1873 Militia officers

From Jerripedia
Jump to: navigation, search


MilitiaBadge.png


Jersey Militia officers, 1873


1870RiflemansShako.png

A Militia rifleman's Shako worn at this time


This list of Militia officers is taken from the 1873 British Press Almanac


Staff

  • Lieut-Governor and Commander-in-Chief: Major General Philip Melmoth Nelson Guy
  • Acting ADC: Lieut Maitland Moore Lane RA
  • Fort Major; Lieut-Col Richard Roney Dougal, half pay, late Depot Battalion
  • Government Secretary: Lieut-Col J F Murray
  • Commanding RA: Lieut-Col Thomas Crowe
  • Commanding RE: Col John Moggridge
  • Commanding 1-16th Regiment: Lieut-Col and Brevet Col A G C Chichester
  • Staff Officer of Pensioners: Major J E Harvey
  • Deputy Commissary: H F Travers
  • Chaplain: The Rev R C Browne

Militia Staff

  • Adjutant-General: Lieut-Col T P Touzel
  • Chief Assistant Inspector and Chief Instructor of Musketry: Lieut-Col T P Touzel
  • Medical Inspector-General: Alexander Low
  • Deputy Medical Inspector-General: John Fixott

Assistant inspectors

  • Artillery: Capt Philip Sorel
  • 1st (NW) Regiment: Capt James Gibaut
  • 2nd (N) Regiment: Capt H W Saunders
  • 3rd (E) Regiment: Capt W C Gray
  • 4th (S) Regiment, St Lawrence Battalion: Ensign C J Nicolle
  • 4th (S) Regiment, St Helier Battalion: Capt Henry Bailhache
  • 5th (SW) Regiment: Capt J Brayn

Artillery

With dates of last commissions

  • Lieut-Col Giffard Nicholas Le Quesne - 2 May 1857
  • Lieut-Col Philip du Heaume - 23 May 1868
  • Lieut-Col William Gaudin - 26 April 1871

Captains

  • Clement A de Quetteville - 26 April 1859
  • Philip Sorel - 13 April 1861
  • Gervais Le Gros - 17 May 1864
  • Charles P Le Cornu - 24 February 1865
  • J J de La Taste - 23 May 1868
  • Thomas Simon - 13 August 1868
  • Edward Mourant - 4 November 1871
  • J N Westaway - 27 April 1866
  • Louis Hooper Le Bailly - 28 April 1866
  • Elias Neel - 23 May 1868
  • Edward Le Quesne - 4 November 1871
  • Daniel Le Geyt - 20 April 1872

Lieutenants

  • Clement W Hemery - 13 August 1868
  • W J Eckford - 15 August 1868
  • Thomas Anthoine - 26 April 1871
  • John Geffrard Pirouet - 13 March 1869
  • Philip J Le Cornu - 17 March 1870
  • John A Coutanche - 18 March 1870
  • Henry P D'Auvergne - 19 March 1870
  • Knowles Townsend - 17 November 1871
  • Ernest W Le Quesne - 18 November 1871
  • Robert Nicholson - 6 April 1872
  • R Eckford - 6 May 1872 [1]
  • Edward M de La Taste - 8 June 1872
  • Adjutant and Inspector of Gunnery: Capt Philip Sorel - 1 February 1850
  • Quartermaster: John de Caen - 26 April 1871
  • Surgeons: Joseph Dickson - 5 August 1843; John Le Cronier - 15 April 1859
  • Assistant Surgeon: John E Dickson - 21 January 1871
  • Chaplain: Rev W B Le Maistre - 2 July 1859
  • Veterinary surgeon: John Kell Haire - 5 September 1868

Corps of Troopers

  • Captain J T du Jardin - 28 September 1868
  • Lieut T Le Sueur - 14 January 1871
  • Cornet Walter Arthur - 4 March 1871

Infantry

1st (NW) Regiment

  • Lieut-Col E C Malet de Carteret - 26 September 1863
  • Major Frederick Carrel - 30 March 1865

Captains

  • Philip Le Quesne - 7 July 1856
  • James Gibaut - 29 August 1857
  • Nicholas Arthur - 18 October 1860
  • Joshua Blampied - 24 October 1860
  • John Simon - 26 September 1863
  • Philip Le Brun - 30 March 1865
  • John Le Brun - 31 August 1868
  • Peter Mourant - 31 May 1869
  • Thomas Howard - 29 July 1871

Lieutenants

  • Frederick Stericker - 20 February 1865
  • Joseph B Haynes - 21 February 1865
  • Peter Bichard - 22 February 1865
  • Philip John Le Boutillier - 21 August 1868
  • James Le Brun - 22 August 1868
  • John de Caen - 13 May 1871
  • George Hocquard - 7 June 1872
  • David Romeril - 8 June 1872
  • Adjutant: Capt James Gibaut - 8 August 1857
  • Quartermaster: John Le Brocq - 26 April 1855
  • Surgeon: Walter Duret Aubin - 8 July 1872

Field Battery

  • Captain Charles P Le Cornu - 24 February 1865
  • Captain Daniel Le Geyt - 20 April 1872
  • Lieut Henry P d'Auvergne - 19 March 1870
  • Lieut Knowles Townsend - 17 November 1871

2nd (N) Regiment

  • Lieut-Col James Godfray - 10 August 1861
  • Major Francis Charles Gruchy - 11 July 1867

Captains

  • F N de Quetteville - 29 June 1857
  • Walter Bertram Godfray - 13 December 1861
  • D N de Quetteville - 14 December 1861
  • Elias Nicolle - 26 September 1863
  • John de Gruchy - 11 July 1867
  • George Clement Bertram - 12 July 1867
  • John Vaudin - 27 AUgust 1868
  • John de Gruchy - 28 August 1868
  • H Walbank C Saunders - 29 August 1868

Lieutenants

  • Walter Renouf Nicolle - 26 September 1863
  • John Charles Le Quesne - 11 July 1867

Ensigns

  • Reginald R Lempriere - 10 July 1862
  • Francis G Bertram - 9 October 1862
  • Joseph Norman - 11 July 1867
  • John Norman - 12 July 1867
  • Charles Thomas Larbalestier - 7 June 1867
  • John Cabot - 8 June 1869
  • George Quesnel Larbalestier - 17 November 1871
  • John Frederick Nicolle - 18 November 1871
  • Quartermaster: E Payn - 13 April 1846
  • Surgeon: John Le Gros - 8 December 1856
  • Chaplain: Rev W Lempriere - 5 July 1862

Field Battery

  • Capt Edward Mourant - 4 November 1871
  • Capt Edward le Quesne - 4 November 1871
  • Lieut Ernest William Le Quesne - 18 November 1871

3rd (E) Regiment

  • Hon Colonel F Le Breton - 8 April 1840
  • Lieut-Col John Touzel - - 29 January 1859
  • Major Thomas Filleul - 20 February 1860
  • Major George Helier Horman - 15 April 1871

Captains

  • Lerrier Godfray - 18 March 1852
  • Philip Gosset - 30 March 1860
  • William Charles Gray - 6 October 1860
  • Clement Lerrier Aubin - 25 July 1867
  • Thomas Godfray - 2 July 1869
  • Alfred George de Veulle - 3 July 1869
  • George Ereaut - 18 May 1870
  • Joshua Francis Le Bailly - 15 April 1871

Lieutenants

  • Joshua Norman Falle - 21 April 1863
  • Philip Le Breton - 29 April 1864
  • William Thomas Harrison - 30 April 1864
  • Alfred Jackson Aubin - 25 July 1867
  • Albert Le Jeune - 2 July 1869
  • Philip James Falle - 3 July 1869
  • Henry Ereaut - 15 April 1871
  • William Simonet - 15 July 1871

Ensigns

  • Charles Durell Marett - 8 July 1865
  • John Alfred Seale - 4 November 1865
  • Philip Robin - 23 May 1868
  • Charles John Clifford Touzel - 25 August 1869
  • Charles F Le Cornu - 5 June 1871
  • James Roney-Dougal - 6 June 1871
  • Thomas Charles Horman - 18 November 1871
  • Elias Falle - 4 October 1872
  • Alfred Falle - 5 October 1872
  • Adjutant: W C Gray - 5 October 1860
  • Quartermaster: Henry Luce Manuel - 27 May 1871
  • Surgeon: Charles Vaudin - 1 January 1866
  • Assistant surgeon: Andrew Dunlop - 6 March 1868
  • Chaplain: Charles Marett - 7 January 1871

Field Battery

  • Captain Thomas Simon - 13 April 1868
  • Captain Elias Neel - 23 May 1868
  • Lieut Thomas Anthoine - 26 May 1871

4th (S) Regiment, St Lawrence Battalion

  • Lieut-Col C Nicolle - 23 November 1872
  • Major Edward Denize - 23 November 1872

Captains

  • Aaron de Ste Croix - 3 December 1858
  • Philip Le Sueur - 28 May 1859
  • John Pinel - 16 May 1863
  • Francis G Dallain - 7 July 1866

Lieutenants

  • Francis Bishop Voisin - 13 June 1862
  • Elias de Carteret - 14 June 1862
  • Francis Laurens Ahier - 13 June 1863
  • Gautier de Ste Croix - 25 March 1865
  • Philip Nicolle - 1 February 1866
  • Henry Coutanche - 2 February 1866

Ensigns

  • George Alphonsus Trachy - 10 May 1864
  • Philip H Rideout - 25 March 1865
  • Joseph Hamon de Carteret - 1 February 1866
  • Walter J Ennis - 16 May 1871
  • Oliver E Mauger - 19 May 1871
  • John Peter Clement - 8 June 1872
  • Charles John Nicolle - 9 September 1872
  • Quartermaster: Francis Labey - 27 May 1871
  • Surgeon: Joseph Smith - 9 November 1872

Field Battery

  • Captain Gervais Le Gros - 1 May 1864
  • Lieut Philip J Le Cornu - 17 March 1870
  • Lieut Robert Eckford - 6 May 1872
  • Lieut M de La Taste - 8 June 1872

St Helier Battalion

  • Hon Colonel Sir John Le Couteur - 27 April 1850
  • Lieut-Col Clement Hemery - 16 September 1853
  • Major E de La Taste - 10 November 1865
  • Major H Bailhache - 13 March 1852
  • Major Edward Dickson Le Couteur - 17 April 1872

Captains

  • Peter Philip Guiton - 31 January 1860
  • Francis Edward Hyne - 3 February 1860
  • Philip Le Rossignol - 29 October 1860
  • Philip W Le Quesne - 19 June 1861
  • James John Ereaut - 10 November 1865
  • John Thomas Le Riche - 2 May 1867
  • William L de Gruchy - 2 May 1872
  • Philip Baudains - 3 May 1872
  • George F Perrot - 1 July 1872
  • John Voisin - 2 July 1872

Lieutenants

  • Charles Durell Sorel - 20 June 1861
  • Elias Pequin Falle - 6 April 1865
  • Philip H de Gruchy - 7 April 1865
  • Philip Henry Guiton - 10 November 1865
  • Charles John Le Quesne - 2 May 1867
  • Francis Le Sueur - 7 May 1872
  • John Dumaresq - 8 May 1872
  • John Francis Gaudin - 1 July 1872

Ensigns

  • William Le Vavasseur dit Durell - 14 May 1869
  • Henry E le Vavasseur dit Durell - 24 May 1870
  • Winter Ahier - 24 June 1871
  • Philip W Picot - 24 June 1871
  • Ernest Esnouf - 24 June 1871
  • Alfred de La Taste 8 June 1872
  • Quartermaster: W J Ogier - 15 April 1868
  • Surgeon: A Le Rossignol - 3 June 1872
  • Assistant surgeon: Thomas J Aubin - 3 June 1872

Field battery

  • Capt John J de La Taste 23 May 1868
  • Capt Louis H Le Bailly - 28 April 1868

Lieutenants

  • Clement W Hemery - 13 August 1868
  • W J Eckford - 15 August 1868
  • J G Pirouet - 13 March 1869
  • John Arnold Coutanche - 18 March 1870
  • Robert Nicholson - 6 April 1872

5th (SW) Regiment

  • Lieut-Col Joshua Brayn - 3 February 1872
  • Major P Poingdestre - 17 February 1872

Captains

  • George Orange - 7 November 1863
  • John Ereaut - 7 September 1866
  • Philip John Blampied - 15 April 1868
  • Joshua Brayn - 24 February 1871
  • Graves Chapman Swan - 25 February 1871
  • Philip Simon - 17 February 1872

Lieutenants

  • Albert F H Macreight - 17 May 1868
  • Frederick S de C Bisson - 1 April 1870
  • Frederick George Le Quesne - 17 February 1872
  • Samuel E Le Marquand - 13 May 1872

Ensigns

  • James John Blampied - 13 May 1872
  • John Elias Mourant - 14 May 1872
  • John Le Gresley - 15 May 1872
  • John William Norman - 16 May 1872
  • John Langlois - 17 May 1872
  • Quartermaster: Francis Le Feuvre - 10 April 1864
  • Surgeon: Alexander Low - 7 April 1829
  • Assistant surgeon: Robert G F Smith - 4 March 1871
  • Chaplain: Rev G Poingdestre - 4 November 1850

Field battery

  • Captain C A de Quetteville - 16 April 1859
  • Lieut J N Westaway - 27 April 1866

Unattached list

Colonels

  • Moses Gibaut - 30 July 1842
  • John Hammond - 4 May 1843
  • John Mourant - 26 March 1852
  • P Hemery - 15 March 1858

Lieut-Cols

  • F J Le Couteur - 23 January 1834
  • F Janvrin - 1 July 1840
  • Isaac Falle - 21 July 1846
  • J J Hammond - 30 December 1851
  • C W Robin - 26 March 1852
  • Charles W Le Geyt - 11 June 1853
  • T P Alwynne - 19 September 1853
  • John P de Ste Croix - 26 July 1855
  • J J Le Touzel - 6 August 1855
  • John Aubin - 13 January 1857
  • Edward Nicolle - 20 October 1859
  • F J Le Montais - 23 May 1868
  • Peter Marett - 22 February 1842

Majors

  • Moses Gibaut - 3 December 1850
  • F J Simonet - 26 December 1850
  • Charles Arthur - 4 January 1853
  • J H Robin - 1 December 1856
  • John Bennett - 1 December 1856
  • George Falle - 24 May 1858
  • John Syvret - 7 December 1859
  • Charles Gruchy - 12 July 1867
  • John Gabourel - 26 February 1868
  • John Monamy - 3 July 1868
  • Philip Bauche - 22 May 1869

Captains

  • Thomas Payn - 14 May 1845
  • F P Pirouet - 7 May 1850
  • Edmund Le Cornu - 20 June 1850
  • John R Poignand - 18 January 1851
  • John Le Gallais - 14 February 1855
  • James Le Quesne - 6 August 1855
  • J Le B Chevalier - 30 June 1757
  • Nicholas Arthur - 18 October 1860
  • Thomas Anthoine - 26 December 1860
  • Philip M de La Taste - 1 June 1861
  • John T Aubin - 19 April 1863
  • C Alexandre - 7 September 1866
  • George J du Heaume - 13 July 1867
  • John Sullivan - 10 April 1869
  • Philip Le Neveu - 3 July 1869
  • Philip de La Taste - 26 April 1871
  • William John Le Feuvre - 26 April 1871
  • Samuel Neel - 15 July 1871

Surgeons

  • George S Hooper - 15 November 1832
  • Philip Langlois - 6 November 1863

Drill sergeants

  • John Henry Brine
  • Nicholas J Poingdestre
  • Philip Hubert
  • George Skewlton
  • William Coombe
  • Helier Nicolle
  • James Ahier
  • John Falle
  • P G Le Sautyeur
  • Charles W Laffoley
  • G D Helleur
  • J Tuberville
  • Charles Fauvel
  • S Mc Elhinney
  • George de Carteret
  • John Francis Mannan

Militia arsenal keepers

  • George Skelton (St My)
  • William Coombs (St Mt)
  • P G Le Sauteur (Gr)
  • Samuel McElhinney (St H)
  • W C Laffoley (St L)
  • John Francis Mannan (St P)

Notes and references

  1. Late Captain 23rd Foot
Personal tools
other Channel Islands
contact and contributions
Donate

Please support Jerripedia with a donation to our hosting costs